Tenant Screening Reports
[…] 16. G.L. c 93, §58(c). The 3 business day requirement was added in in 1995 and would not be pre-empted by federal law under the preemption provision in 15 USC 1681t(b)(1)(B) which preempts state laws "relating to the time by which a consumer reporting agency must take any action, including the provision of notification to a consumer or other person, in any procedure related to the disputed accuracy of information in a consumer’s file, except that this subparagraph shall not apply to any State law in effect on September 30, 1996." See Acts and Resolves of 1995, Chapter 125, Section 8.

17. 15 U.S.C. §1681s-2(b)G.L. c. 93, §54A.

18. 15 U.S.C. §1681i(b)-(c). See also G.L. c. 93, §58(d) (“If the reinvestigation does not resolve the dispute, the consumer may file a statement setting forth the nature of the dispute.”).