Illegal Retaliatory Rent Increases
[…] See Ord. 1999 c. 8, §§2(a)(1) and 2(b), adopted under St. 1983, c. 527 as extended and amended by Ord. 2004 c. 12, Ord. 2009, c. 8, and Ord. 2014, c. 16.

41 . 12 U.S.C. §5201; G.L. c 186, §13A.

42 . In 1980, Massachusetts passed "Proposition 2½," which required towns and cities to limit the amount by which they could increase property taxes. G.L. c. 59, §21C, as amended by Chapter 580 of the Acts of 1980, Section 1 (approved December 4, 1980).

43 . G.L. c. 186, §15C.

44 . "Any provision of a lease in violation of the provisions of this section shall be deemed to be against public policy and void." G.L. c. 186, §15C.

45 . G.L. c. 186, §15C.

Feedback

Was this page helpful?