Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) Emergency Notice

You are here

Can you get your own grant if you are living with a parent?

Produced by Deborah Harris, Massachusetts Law Reform Institute
Reviewed December 2017

There are different rules for minor teen parents and pregnant teens (under 18) and adult teen parents and pregnant teens (18 and 19).

If you are a minor teen parent or pregnant teen (under 18) who lives with a parent and your parent is receiving TAFDC, you must be included in your parent’s grant.

If you are a minor teen parent or pregnant teen who lives with a parent and your parent is not receiving TAFDC, you can get your own grant but your parent’s income above 200% of the federal poverty level may be counted in figuring eligibility for you and your child. See What is in-kind income (and how can you avoid having it counted)?

If you are a teen parent or pregnant teen living with an adult relative (aunt, uncle, grandparent) who is not your parent and is not receiving TAFDC, the relative’s income and assets do not count.

Once you turn age 18, you do not have to be included in your parent’s grant and your parent’s income does not count.

Note

Even if you get your own TAFDC grant, you may not be able to get separate SNAP (food stamp) benefits if you are under age 22 and you live with a parent. A parent you live with has to be part of your SNAP household so a parent’s income may make you ineligible. 106 C.M.R. § 361.200(A).

Advocacy Reminder

Find Legal Aid

You may be able to get free legal help from your local legal aid program. Or email a question about your own legal problem to a lawyer.

Your Local DTA Office

Ask a Law Librarian

If it's
Monday-Friday
between
9am and 4pm