You are here

Does DTA ever count money as income even if you do not get it?

Produced by Deborah Harris, Massachusetts Law Reform Institute
Reviewed December 2017

DTA counts the money you don’t get that is withheld from your paycheck such as the money withheld for taxes, union dues, health insurance, and retirement accounts. DTA also counts money that is withheld from your paycheck to pay child support, back taxes, or a debt.

DTA may also try to count money that is withheld from social security or other benefits to pay back an overpayment. DTA Transitions, May 2013, p. 8. This may be illegal. Consult an advocate.

In some cases, DTA counts money as income to you even if all of it was paid to someone else. This is called "deeming." 106 C.M.R. § 204.210(D).

See How does DTA count income from a stepparent or ineligible non-citizen parent and How is grandparent income counted?

Find Legal Aid

You may be able to get free legal help from your local legal aid program. Or email a question about your own legal problem to a lawyer.

Your Local DTA Office

Ask a Law Librarian

If it's
Monday-Friday
between
9am and 4pm