Tenant Screening Agencies & Reports
[…] 9 . 15 U.S.C. §1681c(a); G.L. c. 93, §56(b), ¶ 3.
10 . 15 U.S.C. §1681e(b) and §1681i(a); G.L. c. 93, §§56(b) and 58
12 . G.L. c. 93, §§ 56(b). See also 57(a)-(b) for how consumer reporting agencies must make disclosures to the consumer.
13 . 15 U.S.C. §1681i(a)(1); G.L. c. 93, §58.
14 . 15 U.S.C. §1681i(a)(1); G.L. c. 93, §58. Within ten days of completing the investigation, the company must notify you that the investigation is complete and send you a copy of your credit report if it has been revised. G.L. c. 93, §58(e).
15 . G.L.c. 93, 58(c). The 3 business day requirement was added in in 1995 and would not be pre-empted by federal law under the preemption provision in 15 USC 1681t(b)(1)(B) which preempts state laws "relating to the time by which a consumer reporting agency must take any action, including the provision of notification to a consumer or other person, in any procedure related to the disputed accuracy of information in a consumer’s file, except that this subparagraph shall not apply to any State law in effect on September 30, 1996." See Acts and Resolves of 1995, Chapter 125, Section 8.
16 . 15 U.S.C. §1681s-2(b); G.L. c. 93, §54A.
17 . 15 U.S.C. §1681i(b)-(c). See also G.L. c. 93, §58(d) (“If the reinvestigation does not resolve the dispute, the consumer may file a statement setting forth the nature of the dispute.”).