Tenant Screening Agencies & Reports
[…] 20 . G.L. c. 93, §58(e)requires a corrected report be provided to the consumer in 10 business days. G. L. c. 93, §58(g) requires a company to send the corrected report to previous users in 15 business days. The 10 and 15 business day requirements were added in in 1995 and would not be pre-empted by federal law under preemption provision in 15 USC 1681t(b)(1)(B) which preempts state laws "relating to the time by which a consumer reporting agency must take any action, including the provision of notification to a consumer or other person, in any procedure related to the disputed accuracy of information in a consumer’s file, except that this subparagraph shall not apply to any State law in effect on September 30, 1996. See Acts and Resolves of 1995, Chapter 125, Section 8.