17. Can you get your own grant if you are living with a parent?

También en

Notas finales

Por
Massachusetts Law Reform Institute
Reviewed
Revisado
Text

There are different rules for minor teen parents and pregnant teens (under 18) and adult teen parents and pregnant teens (18 and 19).

If you are a minor teen parent or pregnant teen (under 18) who lives with a parent and your parent is receiving TAFDC, you must be included in your parent’s grant.

If you are a minor teen parent or pregnant teen who lives with a parent and your parent is not receiving TAFDC, you can get your own grant but your parent’s income above 200% of the federal poverty level may be counted in figuring eligibility for you and your child. See how grandparent income is counted towards the baby of a teen parent.

If you are a teen parent or pregnant teen living with an adult relative (aunt, uncle, grandparent) who is not your parent and is not receiving TAFDC, the relative’s income and assets do not count.

Once you turn age 18, you do not have to be included in your parent’s grant and your parent’s income does not count.

Note

Even if you get your own TAFDC grant, you may not be able to get separate SNAP (food stamp) benefits if you are under age 22 and you live with one or both of your parents. A parent you live with has to be part of your SNAP household and the parent’s income is counted in figuring your eligibility for SNAP. 106 C.M.R. § 361.200(A).

Advocacy Reminder

¿Le resultó útil esta página?