Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) Emergency Notice

How young must children be to qualify?

Produced by Deborah Harris, Massachusetts Law Reform Institute
Reviewed December 2017

The child must be either

  • under 18, or
  • 18 and attending secondary school (or equivalent) full-time with a reasonable expectation of graduating by her or his 19th birthday. 106 C.M.R. §§ 203.570-203.575DTA Online Guide (Assessed Person Potential Changes Views).

Some children must meet Learnfare rules and DTA says children 16 or 17 must be in school full-time or register for the Employment Services Program (ESP). See School requirements for children and Verifying school attendance.

Advocacy Reminders

  • If your child cannot graduate by age 19 because of a disability, ask for a reasonable accommodation. See A disability makes it hard for me to meet DTA rules.
  • A child age 18 who has finished high school but is taking an MCAS remedial course is eligible until the child turns 19, takes the MCAS retest, or six months after finishing high school course work (whichever is soonest). See DTA Transitions, July 2004, p. 3.

Find Legal Aid

You may be able to get free legal help from your local legal aid program. Or email a question about your own legal problem to a lawyer.

Your Local DTA Office

Ask a Law Librarian

If it's
Monday-Friday
between
9am and 4pm