Forms of Housing Discrimination
[…] See also U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Notice PIH 2015-19, Guidance for Public Housing Agencies (PHAs) and Owners of Federally-Assisted Housing on Excluding the Use of Arrest Records in Housing Decisions (Nov. 2, 2015) (prohibiting landlords who receive federal funding from relying on arrest records only to deny admission to or evict tenants).
45 . G.L. c. 6, §172(32)(d). This law states: "Except as authorized by this section it shall be unlawful to request or require a person to provide a copy of his criminal offender record information."
46 . 42 U.S.C. §3602(h); Peabody Properties, Inc. v. Sherman, 418 Mass. 603 (1994).
47 . The fair housing laws do not give a definition of current use of illegal drugs.