Receiving proper notice
[…] If you get an execution, you may be able to stop or postpone an eviction, but you need to act immediately. See Postponing the Eviction.
If your landlord is evicting you for non-payment of rent
Your landlord must send you a special form with the Notice to Quit if your landlord is evicting you for non-payment of rent. This form tells you what help you can get to stop an eviction.
If your landlord does not give you this form, it is against the law for them to file a non-payment eviction case in court. You may be able to stop the eviction.
Endnotes
15 . G.L. c. 239, §1 provides that the landlord "may recover possession" through court procedures if, among other things, her tenant "holds possession without right after the determination of a lease by its own limitation or by notice to quit or otherwise." The landlord does not have to give you a notice to quit if your lease has expired and she has not accepted any rent from you since the expiration of the lease, and she may not have to give you a notice to quit if she is trying to evict you under G.L. c. 139, §19 for using your home for illegal